Effective Date:
1 July 2014

We value the information you have provided us or permitted us to collect. We strive to protect your privacy while providing you with the best service and experience we can provide.

Privacy Statement
  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

All such personal information in our possession is valued and is collected, used, disclosed and protected in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). This Privacy Statement applies to all websites on which this Privacy Statement or a link to this Privacy Statement appears, as well as all our activities to the extent that you have been notified that such activities are subject to this Privacy Statement. By visiting or using any of the websites on which this Privacy Statement or a link to this Privacy Statement appears, you are deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. Please review this Privacy Statement carefully before providing any personal data as it forms part of the Terms of Use.

If you wish to opt-out of this Privacy Statement, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please read the below paragraph 8 for the required procedure.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA COLLECTED

    Personal data as defined in the PDPA refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which we have or likely have access to. Commonly collected personal data of our customers include, amongst other things, names, addresses, telephone (landline and mobile) numbers, e-mail addresses, NRIC/FIN numbers, nationalities, profession, education and medical history, dates of birth, driver's licence numbers and credit card information.

    Collection of personal data

    We collect personal data that you provide when you access or use Singapore Shipping Corporation websites and we may collect and process the data about you. Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose such personal data for the purposes as set out below.

    In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data under the PDPA may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our website and other online services. Such non-personal data may include information such as your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our website and other types of non-personal data.

    Use of cookies

    Cookies are small files which require user permission in order to be installed on a device's hard drive. Cookies will only start to perform their functions after such permission is granted. By collecting and analysing data on the user's browsing patterns, cookies allow web applications to respond to the user as an individual by tailoring a web application's operations to the user's specific needs and preferences.

    Permission for cookies is granted by default in most web browsers. You can however choose to disable this function in your browser's settings. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

    We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This use is designed to assist us in gathering data on web page traffic. The gathered data is used only for statistical purposes and is removed from our database shortly after.

    Overall, the data collected by the cookies is used for the purpose of improving your browsing experience on our website. Cookies do not grant us access to your computer or any information about you outside of your browsing activity on our website.

    By accessing our website, you agree that we can place cookies on your device.

    Combining Information We Collect with Information from Other Sources

    We may obtain personal and non-personal data about you from other sources and combine it with information you provide to us. In situations in which a third party under contract with SLC collects personal data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information so that it is in compliance with the PDPA.

  2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    We collect personal data from our existing and prospective clients and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:-
    1. to communicate with you
    2. to advise you of other products and services, which may be of interest to you using personal data in the provision of corporate secretarial services;
    3. marketing and communicating with you; and
    4. processing your employment applications;
    5. to process, record, execute, monitor, and/or archive your requests and transactions;

    We may, for the above purposes, contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone, SMS, facsimile or other forms of communication through mobile applications.

  3. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    We may share your personal data internally, or with our affiliates, partners and subsidiaries, as well as third party service providers and agents. Such parties may either be in Singapore or abroad. We may also share your personal data with any necessary government or regulatory authority. We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate level of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place and that any transferred data is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

  4. AGE POLICY

    We do not seek to obtain nor do we wish to receive personally identifiable information directly from minors. If a minor provides us with personally identifiable information, we encourage a parent or guardian of that child to contact us to have this information removed from our records and to unsubscribe the minor from future communication with us.

  5. SECURITY

    We will protect your personal data using industry standard precautions. While the transference of electronic data over the internet has inherent risks, we will use reasonable precautions to ensure your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks. Some of the means through which such protection is rendered include:

    1. physical security around the premises of our offices where your personal data may be stored;
    2. access to your personal data is only available to the staff who require it to perform their duties; and
    3. installing and maintaining industry standard technology to protect our networks and data storage systems from third party interference.

    However, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as spyware or viruses and you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure of your personal data arising from such risks.

  6. OTHER SITES

    Singapore Shipping Corporation Limited is only responsible for the privacy statement and content of this website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from and to other websites that you may access from this website.

  7. RETENTION

    We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by the relevant laws.

  8. ACCESS / AMENDING / REMOVAL OF PERSONAL DATA

    You may:

    1. access the personal data we hold on you;
    2. request that we amend or correct your personal data; or
    3. withdraw consent to use or disclose your personal data.

    Please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer ("PDP Officer") at DPO@SingaporeShipping.com.sg who will be able to assist you

  9. RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. If material changes are made to this Privacy Statement, they will be posted on this page and date stamped. We encourage you to review this page periodically in order for you to stay notified of any changes.

    Your continued use of this website constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

  10. CONTACT US

    If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact our PDP Officer:
    #09-01 Southpoint,
    089763 Singapore
    Attention: The PDP Officer

X